cherokee nation v georgia case brief
[…] L. No. App. Heinszen, 207 U.S. at 384-391; see Swayne & Hoyt, 300 U.S. at 301-302. IHS is responsible for delivering primary health care services to federally recognized Tribes and their members. The committee reports for the relevant fiscal years earmarked between $136.7 million (FY 1994) and $160.7 million (FY 1997) for the category of "Contract Support Costs. L. No. Cherokee nation v. Georgia : Native American rights The Secretary Was Not Required To Pay The Tribes' Full CSCs Because To Do So Would Have Required Reducing Funds For Programs And Activities Serving Other Tribes, Section 450j-1(b)'s "reduction clause" provides that "the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe." 2 supported Opinion of the Court, 2 had separate concurrences, 2 joined in dissent, State of Georgia proclaimed sovereignty over Cherokee nation which lived within. a. Course Hero is not sponsored or endorsed by any college or university. The Significance of Worcester v.