doctrine of unclean hands california
[…] In ourHow to Answer a Lawsuitarticle, we discussed how to answer the complaint orlawsuitthat was presented to you. App. Unclean hands, also referred to as the clean hands or dirty hands doctrine, is a type of legal doctrine that operates as a defense to a complaint. We have significant trial experience if your case should go to court and our employment law practice is well respected by our peers and opponents. Shaw contends that the jury's verdict that he came into court with unclean hands is defective. Construction," G.R. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . App.